<body><script type="text/javascript"> function setAttributeOnload(object, attribute, val) { if(window.addEventListener) { window.addEventListener('load', function(){ object[attribute] = val; }, false); } else { window.attachEvent('onload', function(){ object[attribute] = val; }); } } </script> <div id="navbar-iframe-container"></div> <script type="text/javascript" src="https://apis.google.com/js/plusone.js"></script> <script type="text/javascript"> gapi.load("gapi.iframes:gapi.iframes.style.bubble", function() { if (gapi.iframes && gapi.iframes.getContext) { gapi.iframes.getContext().openChild({ url: 'https://www.blogger.com/navbar.g?targetBlogID\x3d13664146\x26blogName\x3dMy+New+Life\x26publishMode\x3dPUBLISH_MODE_BLOGSPOT\x26navbarType\x3dBLACK\x26layoutType\x3dCLASSIC\x26searchRoot\x3dhttp://koolnewlife.blogspot.com/search\x26blogLocale\x3den_US\x26v\x3d2\x26homepageUrl\x3dhttp://koolnewlife.blogspot.com/\x26vt\x3d6629473504765544262', where: document.getElementById("navbar-iframe-container"), id: "navbar-iframe" }); } }); </script>
Thursday, October 30, 2008

skipped work ...

hmm, that is what i did today, i dunno what got over me. hmmm.

send in my car for the regular service this morning, even got Eugene to wake up bloody early, so he can drop me off at work. hmm. but ended up, just dun feel like going in. so we decided to have lunch first. hmmm. lets see, that was abt 10 plus in the morning, and damn, lotsa place isnt even open for lunch/brekkie yet.

so we ended up driving from one surburb to anor, passing numerous BP site, and we decided to stop at BullCreek finally. had dim sum, coz we didnt wanted any fast food. after brekkie/lunch, dragged him to Pot Black in Cannington for few rounds of snooker. haha. man, i need more prac, though it was a close game, but still.

head arnd to look for laptop, and i realised the prices of laptop is gettin so cheap that maybe i shld changed mine soon. hahaha.

after pickin up the car, i just came home and slp. hmmm, i dunno why i am that tired, maybe becoz of the stupid daylight savings tingy. hmmm.

was tinking, hav i got wat it takes to be successful in the next 5 yrs? not that i am doubting my capabilities, but more of my mentality. starting to feel the urge to study again, but for how long can i hold it off? browse thru a couple of MBA available, i need to get my PR soon. but the varieties of courses available is so huge yet specific, it is makin me ponder on what i wanna do in future. i know it will be commerce based, yet which aspect will i thrive? MBA specialised into different aspect - Accounting, Int Biz, Economics, Health. etc. and within each category, there are sub-cat. i cant be an all-rounder if i wanna start my climb in the middle mgt level, i need to specialised into one area, if not i tink i will go crazy. tinking of taking a Grad Dip in Human Resources, but it is only available part time to PR. damn.

this also lead to me tinking, what are my strong pts, that will make me stand out in the cut-throat biz world. Fast-tinking, quick-witted, ruthless, confidence. but i need the experience, if not those pt will become a double-edged sword. and it will stabbed me bad.

i feel myself startin to drift again. i need to focus. or shld i say i have to focus.


Considered for a second about our love at {10/30/2008 10:16:00 PM}
_________________________________________________________


Comments: Post a Comment
The Lover

About Me

Name : Sharon Phang a.k.a Stone

Birthdate : 17th August 1984



Other Lovers

Rowena | Qinyi | Lester | Joyce | Ivan | Elvina | Cindy | Carene | Carene's Food Recipe | Danlin | Ying Sheng | Sharon | Jie Qi | Stephanie | Brenda | Jinglin | Cathy | Elise | Evelyn |



Tagboard





Past Love Letters

July 2005
August 2005
September 2005
October 2005
November 2005
December 2005
January 2006
February 2006
March 2006
April 2006
May 2006
June 2006
July 2006
August 2006
September 2006
October 2006
November 2006
December 2006
January 2007
February 2007
March 2007
April 2007
May 2007
June 2007
July 2007
August 2007
September 2007
October 2007
November 2007
December 2007
January 2008
February 2008
March 2008
April 2008
May 2008
June 2008
July 2008
August 2008
September 2008
October 2008
November 2008
December 2008
January 2009
February 2009


Get awesome blog templates like this one from BlogSkins.com